HSBC Armenia switches to “Live Sign” system
In modern world, clients expect 24/7 availability of their banking services on any device. This leads to a gradual decrease in face-to-face interaction and a shift to digital signatures for forms and documents․
Taking into account the ongoing pandemic and the need to apply digital solutions in the market, HSBC Bank Armenia CJSC (HSBC Armenia) has taken yet another step toward digital transformation by introducing “Live Sign” system to corporate customers for digital signature. The system is applicable to a wide range of products and services.
This is a modern and user-friendly way of serving our customers remotely via predefined email address, where the customers physical presence is not required. It significantly reduces the time that customers spend on signing documents.
We incepted 2 kind of journeys with regard to service provision via the system, namely:
1. Customer initiated journey when the latter can proactively apply for a service via PWS;
2. Bank initiated journey when the Bank commences the document preparation process as per Customer’s request and then sends it to the Customer for Electronic signature via Live Sign system.
Martin Martirosyan, Head of Wholesale Banking, said:” Signing of documents electronically by corporates is an innovation in the local market, and the initial customer feedback is very positive. We target to move major part of customers to this new system in a 6-month period which will allow to materially improve client experience and engagement”.