Investment services tariffs _ Information booklet for legal entities (PDF, 193KB).
Service provision address
The custody services are being provided only by the authorized staff of Global Markets Department who provides Investment services within and on behalf of the Bank, accepts, transfers and processes Customer instructions. Global Markets Department location is Head office, 0009, Teryan 66 Street, Yerevan, RA. Also custody services related instructions can be presented by customers both in hard copy and via electronic communication means agreed with the Bank and set out in the Rules on Brokerage and Custody Services in the Securities Market.
Payment Conditions
The Customer undertakes to pay to the Custodian commission fees for the Custodial services hereunder in accordance with the Tariff of Charges effective at the moment of provision of Custodial Services approved and published by the Bank.
The commission fees charged by the Custodian are fixed based on the nature and volume of Custodial services provided in favour the Customer.
The Custodian charges the commission fees from the Customer’s AMD account with the Custodian. Where no sufficient funds are available on the AMD account of the Customer, the Custodian shall be entitled to debit the foreign currency account of the Customer with the amount to be charged, convert the foreign currency into AMD at the purchase rate of the Custodian for the respective day and only after that charge the respective amount.
The Custodian shall have a right to change unilaterally the Tariff Charges with at least 14 (fourteen) calendar day notice to the Customer prior to applying the amended Tariffs.
The Notice to the Customer shall be made by making a respective announcement in the web-site of the Custodian and/or by placing a respective announcement thereon in the branches of the Custodian.
The rules and timeframes for contacting the customers when accepting the instructions
When receiving investment orders and instructions from the customer, the timing and customer contacting terms are regulated by the Bank’s Brokerage and Custody Services Provision Rules.
The Instruction may be presented both in hard copy and electronically. The instruction is considered presented if it is submitted by the Customer or the authorized Person in hard copy, or is sent electronically initially agreed and specified in the Agreement.
The Customer Instruction is considered to be presented at the moment it is accepted by the Bank. The hard copy Instruction is considered to be accepted by the Bank when the Bank Responsible staff returns to the Customer the signed Instruction. The electronically presented Instruction is considered to be accepted by the Bank, at the moment the Bank sends the Customer a confirmation message stating the receipt of the Instruction.
The Instruction will be processed on the same business day if it is accepted by 14:00. If the implementation of the Instruction assumes transfer/deposit of resources (securities and monetary funds) to the technical account of Stock Exchange or CDA, then the Instruction is processed during the next business day.
The instruction, accepted by the Bank after 14:00, will be processed during the next working day.
The transaction report is delivered to the Customer on the next business day of the transaction date making a relevant note in the Customer information card. If there is no instruction on the means of delivering reports in the Customer information card, the Custodian should deliver the reports only to the Customer or the authorized person.
Contract Period
Custody Agreement shall enter into force from the moment of its signing and shall be effective for indefinite period except for 7.10 point of Custody Rules as described below: The Agreement shall be considered as terminated if the Customer has not performed any transaction by his/her Security account within uninterrupted twenty-four months and if these accounts are held with zero balance.
Conditions on providing and termination of securities service provision
The servicing and termination of servicing of securities by the Custodian is made by including and excluding the Securities form the list of Securities serviced by the Custodian.
The Securities list serviced by the Custodian is provided to the Customer upon the request.
The Custodian may terminate the servicing of the securities if the securities are matured or declared void, in case of liquidation of the issuer as well as when there are amendments in the terms of circulation of securities that confine the servicing of the securities by the Custodian.
The Custodian has no right to terminate the servicing of the securities if they are registered on the Customers Securities Account.
The Custodian is obliged to advise the Customer about the termination of Custody service or its license, as well as in cases of termination of the custodial agreement or liquidation within a week. In the case the Customer is obliged to provide all necessary information within 30 days necessary the Custodian to transfer and re-register Customer Securities with another custodian (including foreign custodian).
The Custodian transfers the Customer securities to another custodian for re-registration within 3 business days after receiving the Customer Instruction. The transfer of the Customer securities is executed as described in the chapter 8 of the Rules.
In cases the Custodian does not receive instructions from the customer, the securities are registered in the name of the Customer in the registry of the owners of inscribed securities, as determined by the agreement between the custodian and Registry holder (Central Depositary or issuer).
The custodian compensates caused damage to the customer as a result of not carrying out its responsibilities or carrying out them improperly, if it is not proved that the damage is a result of force major event or through the customer’s fault.
The Custodian is obliged to ensure the maintenance of the information about the registered Securities on the Customer Securities account and the transactions exacted by them, which are excluded from the list of servicing securities.