HSBC Bank Armenia has the profound expertise and resources to help all our customers to meet their business needs related to the foreign exchange market, possible mitigation and managing the risks arising from the foreign exchange rate fluctuations that can adversely impact the standing of their business. We provide spot and forward foreign exchange services to our customers for the following foreign currencies USD, EUR, GBP, RUB, CHF, CAD, AUD, AED, CNY, JPY, HKD.
Foreign exchange spot trading
Spot deal is a contract with binding obligation to buy or sell a certain amount of foreign currency at the current market rate for the settlement in up to two days.
Foreign exchange forward
Simplest method of covering exchange risk is to enter into forward contract. Forward contract is a binding obligation between the Bank and the customer to buy or sell a certain amount of foreign currency at a pre-agreed rate of exchange, on a certain future date.