HSBC Armenia named as “Market Leader” and “Best Bank for Service” by Euromoney Trade Finance Survey 2022
HSBC Bank Armenia CJSC (hereinafter HSBC Armenia) has been named as “Market Leader” for the second consecutive year and as “Best Service provider” in Euromoney’s 2022 Trade Finance Survey.
Conducted annually, Euromoney survey recognises the leading providers of Trade Finance and Services based on the votes of the customers for the presented nominations.
The Head of Global Trade and Receivables Finance department Artak Petrosyan said: “Trade finance is the essence of HSBC’s evolution as a financial institution. During more than 25 years of operation in Armenia, we have been opening up a world of opportunity for our customers, making international trade more efficient for them through our global reach and thousands of professionals in more than 50 markets worldwide. Being named “Market Leader” and “Best Service provider” in trade finance indicates that we are recognized by the customers for our efforts in ensuring uninterrupted services during these challenging times.”
Moreover, HSBC Group has also been named the world’s top bank for trade finance for an unprecedented fifth consecutive year in Euromoney’s 2022.
“We’re delighted that our dedication to customers has been recognised with these awards. We remain committed to helping Armenian businesses with their future growth plans by providing access to new markets”, added Mr. Petrosyan.
About HSBC Holdings plc
HSBC Holdings plc, the parent company of the HSBC Group, is headquartered in London. HSBC serves customers worldwide from offices in 64 countries and territories in our geographical regions: Europe, Asia, North America, Latin America, the Middle East and North Africa. With assets of US$2,958bn at 31 December 2021, HSBC is one of the world’s largest banking and financial services organisations.
HSBC in Armenia
HSBC Bank Armenia CJSC was established in 1996. The bank is a wholly owned subsidiary of HSBC Group. HSBC Armenia serves around 30 000 customers through six offices located in Yerevan and around 310 employees. As of 31 December 2021, the Bank has assets of AMD 261 billion including the ones, allocated with the mediation of the HSBC Bank plc, London. The bank is regulated by the Central Bank of Armenia.